Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Lace Cookies Recipe---You are gonna LOVE these cookies...

Oh my gosh...this is one of the easiest and best cookies ever...1 cup quick cooking oats, 1/2 cup granulated sugar, 1/2 cup brown sugar, 2 teaspoons vanilla extract, 1/2 cup finely chopped pecans or other nut of your choice, 1 egg and 1 stick real butter, melted...
Beat egg and add both sugars, mix well, add melted butter, mix well, add oats, mix well, add pecans, mix well and add vanilla...mix well, I know y'all got that part, huh!...
I use two cookie sheets lined with foil...I have been using regular foil...but I am going to try that release stuff and even baking parchment...Ok...drop the cookie batter by teaspoon fulls onto the foil lined cookie sheet...bake until golden brown edges and light brown centers...remove foil from pan to cool...Foil must cool completely and then cookies will pop right off...
Thats why I use two foil lined cookie sheets...so I can always have a pan ready to go into the oven...It takes anywhere from 6 to 8 minutes, depending on how your oven heats...just make sure they are browned well enough...
These are the baked cookies...they are thin, crispy and lacey looking...and Oh MY Gosh...do they taste awesome...I am working on some variations...but will be Friday before I get to go to World Market for some more stuff to try...I want to experiment with other flavorings and even some chocolates to dip the edges in...Y'all, just gotta try these little goodies for yourselves...Bake at 35o...Store in airtight container or ziplock bags...each recipe makes 4-6 dozen, depending on how large you make them...with a melon baller size I got 6 dozen, using a teaspoon I got 4 dozen...Friday evening, we have to make about 8-10 dozen for my moma to take to my brothers Easter thing on Saturday...I am buying me a better scooper on Friday...LOL...

1 comment:

Sara in WI said...

Thank you sooooo much! A tasty cookie with no gluten. Will you be my BFF?